Analysis and Interpretation by Michael A. Cassel
[…] The instant appeal ensued. 

4th DCA Opinion 

Upon review, the 4th DCA determined that there we issues of material fact pertaining to the mediation notice requirement which prevented the entry of summary judgment.  Section 627.7015, Florida Statutes, holds that notification regarding the right to mediate must be provided “[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the section is filed.”  Fla. Stat. § 627.7015(2) (2012).